DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: replacing stock dialer

  1. Senior Droid
    apl3's Avatar
    Member #
    36274
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    connecticut
    Posts
    201
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    razr
    #1

    replacing stock dialer

    I am trying to get Dialer one to be my stock app. The problem is when I receive phone calls I get the MIUI dialer. At one time i remember when I installed dialer one it asked me if I wanted to make it my stock dialer. So how do I make dialer one my go to program for my dialer app. Thanks for the help.
  2. Droid Sensei
    ldopa's Avatar
    Member #
    156616
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,743
    Liked
    8 times
    Twitter
    shunyata31
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #2
    Go to settings /applications /manage applications and go to all tab. Find your stock dialer and clear default on it. Next time you go to access the dialer icon or make a call, it will give you the option to choose a default dialer. Choose the one you want and you should be golden

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
    Ldopa
  3. Senior Droid
    apl3's Avatar
    Member #
    36274
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    connecticut
    Posts
    201
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    razr
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply. When i go to that screen under Dialer all i can press is force stop and clear data the default tab is greyed out.
    Update it is my default app now but my MIUI screen still shows when I receive a phone call.
    Last edited by apl3; 05-12-2011 at 10:57 AM.
  4. Droid Sensei
    ldopa's Avatar
    Member #
    156616
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,743
    Liked
    8 times
    Twitter
    shunyata31
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #4
    I think mine does that as well for incoming calls

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
    Ldopa
  5. Senior Droid
    apl3's Avatar
    Member #
    36274
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    connecticut
    Posts
    201
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    razr
    #5
    Well I looked into it, looks like the stock dialer is imbedded so deeply that if it is removed alot of things break. So i guess I will have to live with it.
  6. Droid Sensei
    ldopa's Avatar
    Member #
    156616
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,743
    Liked
    8 times
    Twitter
    shunyata31
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #6
    Thats what i do. I'm on liberty now so I get the aosp dialer which I like better. I also use go contacts for a nice dialer

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
    Ldopa

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replacing the dialer
    By armedmonkey in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-01-2011, 12:44 PM
  2. replacing the stock keyboard
    By vbhokiefan in forum cvpcs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-26-2010, 10:03 PM
  3. replacing stock milestone apps (stuff)
    By Tekniqs in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-26-2010, 01:11 PM
  4. Replacing Stock Wallpaper Gallery Pictures
    By tp7six in forum Android Themes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-12-2010, 07:41 AM
  5. Replacing Stock alarm in Multimedia dock
    By jxrain038 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 07:35 PM

Search tags for this page

android replace stock dialer
,
disable stock dialer android
,
how to change dialer on android
,
how to change stock dialer android
,
how to disable default dialer in android
,
how to disable stock dialer android
,
how to disable stock dialer on galaxy note 3
,
how to replace stock dialer android
,
remove stock dialer android
,

replace stock dialer android

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+