DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: SetCPU Not working anymore?

  1. Droid
    Teezy's Avatar
    Member #
    76762
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    A House.
    Posts
    87
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    SetCPU Not working anymore?

    Just recently, my Droid (1) began to die a lot faster than it normally did. I also noticed that my profiles stopped becoming active; battery was at 15% and the respective profile is Battery<20% = 400/250mhz, but the widget and app shows that the current clock speed was at 800mhz (my default setting).. I have 6 profiles and they are all enabled, but suddenly stopped working. Any help? I was considering uninstalling and reinstalling..
    -foREVer.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    brando56894's Avatar
    Member #
    45165
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,217
    Phone
    HTC Incredible
    #2
    Maybe the widget is screwed up and isnt updating correctly.
    How To: Compiling a Custom Version of Clockwork Mod Recovery
    <-- Lockscreen

    ROM: Incredibly Re-Engineered v2.3
  4. Droid
    Teezy's Avatar
    Member #
    76762
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    A House.
    Posts
    87
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by brando56894 View Post
    Maybe the widget is screwed up and isnt updating correctly.
    Nope, widget works fine. Same speeds show in the app as in the widget. But that's beside the point... why won't my profiles work anymore? =/
    -foREVer.
  5. Droid Ninja
    brando56894's Avatar
    Member #
    45165
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,217
    Phone
    HTC Incredible
    #4
    No idea, maybe email the dev?
    How To: Compiling a Custom Version of Clockwork Mod Recovery
    <-- Lockscreen

    ROM: Incredibly Re-Engineered v2.3
  6. Super Moderator/RS
    mwhartman's Avatar
    Member #
    27806
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South FL
    Posts
    10,730
    Liked
    40 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    Premium Member
    #5
    What rom are you running. Some of the newer ones use a "built in" source to control OC
    Forgive your enemies it messes with their minds!
  7. Senior Droid
    Jeyman's Avatar
    Member #
    85754
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    202
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by mwhartman View Post
    What rom are you running. Some of the newer ones use a "built in" source to control OC
    If that turns out to be the case its an easy fix. Just take root away from whatever built in app uses that.
  8. Super Moderator/RS
    mwhartman's Avatar
    Member #
    27806
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South FL
    Posts
    10,730
    Liked
    40 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    Premium Member
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeyman View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mwhartman View Post
    What rom are you running. Some of the newer ones use a "built in" source to control OC
    If that turns out to be the case its an easy fix. Just take root away from whatever built in app uses that.
    It is easier to not enable SetCPU, IMO
    Forgive your enemies it messes with their minds!
  9. Droid Sensei
    nerdslogic's Avatar
    Member #
    139756
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cybertron
    Posts
    2,541
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    Nerdslogic
    Phone
    Android
    #8
    I just recently moved away from SETCPU and went with OVERCLOCK by Jrummey....I really like it. It too has profiles now as well.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-2010, 10:52 AM
  2. Custom ringtone not working anymore
    By mooselash in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-17-2010, 07:19 AM
  3. set cpu and adfree not working anymore
    By rsmcjr in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 11:26 AM
  4. Crystal Talk not working anymore on 2.1?
    By tonyk3388 in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2010, 11:32 PM

Search tags for this page

set cpu not working
,
set cpu stopped working
,
setcpu not changing profiles
,

setcpu not working

,
setcpu prfiles not working
,
setcpu profile not working
,

setcpu profiles not working

,
setcpu stopped working
,
setcpu stops running
,
the application setcpu has stopped
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+