DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: cant figure out how to overclock in setcpu

  1. Droid
    joshtb86's Avatar
    Member #
    106043
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    65
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    cant figure out how to overclock in setcpu

    i have a stock droid 2 and i downloaded setcpu but i cant figure out how to overclock. none of the options let me set the frequency more than 1000, but i can underclock whereever i want. i also cant figure out how to change the voltage/kernel. any help here?

    thanks a lot in advance
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    joeybarclay's Avatar
    Member #
    83005
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    708
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, Motorola Droid
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by joshtb86 View Post
    i have a stock droid 2 and i downloaded setcpu but i cant figure out how to overclock. none of the options let me set the frequency more than 1000, but i can underclock whereever i want. i also cant figure out how to change the voltage/kernel. any help here?

    thanks a lot in advance
    You cant change the kernel due to the locked bootloader but you can overclock using a app in the market called DX/D2 overclocker
  4. NewbieToHacking's Avatar
    Member #
    145582
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    39
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    I thought u had to be rooted to overclock. Just saying

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
  5. Rescue Squad
    spaz33g's Avatar
    Member #
    113637
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    orange county, ca
    Posts
    6,388
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, T-bolt, Droid 2
    #4
    You do need root but stock could mean rooted but not rom'd

    tappin and a talkin
  6. Master Droid
    joeybarclay's Avatar
    Member #
    83005
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    708
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, Motorola Droid
    #5
    He is rooted because he said he was able to underclock which requires root.
  7. Droid
    joshtb86's Avatar
    Member #
    106043
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    65
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #6
    yeah im rooted but i wound up getting rid of it and bought droid overclocker instead. easier to use. htanks!

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Why can't I overclock my D2G with SetCPU?
    By mrtubz69 in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-07-2011, 09:55 PM
  2. jrummy overclock app updated? do I still need setCPU?
    By born2golf in forum Motorola Droid 2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-03-2010, 12:23 PM
  3. setcpu vs overclock widget
    By razorseal in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 03:27 PM
  4. Overclock 800 and SetCPU
    By Kdubbjr in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 12:01 PM
  5. Overclock seems to reset after refreshing in SetCPU
    By mackiv in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 08:05 AM

Search tags for this page

how to overclock with setcpu

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+