DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ports moto droid needs open

  1. Senior Droid
    mikeyd08's Avatar
    Member #
    50667
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Maryland USA
    Posts
    116
    Phone
    Droid Bionic - Galaxy Tab 10.1
    #1

    Ports moto droid needs open

    Hope this is the right section if not, please move.

    Just thought I'd post this, at first I thought something was wrong with my droid, somethings wouldn't work over wi-fi, here's what I found:

    On your Wi-Fi router

    Market - needs port TCP 5228 open

    Voice dial & voice-to-text - needs port TCP 19294 open.

    Once I set these ports, everything works over wi-fi.
    Last edited by mikeyd08; 06-28-2010 at 08:20 PM.
  2. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #2
    Are you rooted? Stock?

    If rooted... what ROM?

    The info might be beneficial, just need to know where to put it
  3. DF News Team
    wuyanks's Avatar
    Member #
    800
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,404
    Phone
    Moto DROID !!!
    Premium Member
    #3
    pretty sure he's referring to your wi-fi router.
    GTalk: mabramson1@gmail.com
    twitter: @m_abramson
  4. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #4
    What I get for not paying attention. Thanks Wuyanks!
  5. Senior Droid
    mikeyd08's Avatar
    Member #
    50667
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Maryland USA
    Posts
    116
    Phone
    Droid Bionic - Galaxy Tab 10.1
    #5
    Just FYI, I'm not rooted, and I am referring to your wi-fi router.
  6. Droid Sensei
    takeshi's Avatar
    Member #
    10236
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,600
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #6
    Interesting. Market works fine without explicitly opening these ports on my router. Hopefully this will be useful reference for others with the same issue though.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Open ports over Verizon's 3G?
    By lilmul123 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 04:00 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-19-2010, 03:32 PM
  3. Sense UI ports (trying for flash on droid)
    By pthance in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 10:45 PM
  4. Blocked Ports
    By crdnilfan in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 08:56 PM
  5. Is Open home available for moto droid?
    By lkdroid in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-06-2009, 09:46 PM

Search tags for this page

android open ports
,
droid firewall ports
,
how to open port 5228
,
how to unblock port 5228
,
open port 5228
,
open port on droid
,
port 5228 android
,
tcp 19294
,

tcp 5228

,

tcp port 5228

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+