DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: How to modify the EVDO settings

  1. Droid Newbie
    momento's Avatar
    Member #
    64004
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Matth3w View Post
    It's under VOCODE.
    I've checked VOCODE, I can only choose between these options:

    13K
    EVRC
    EVRC-B

    I believe VOCODE is for selecting voice/speech codec and there is no further settings for EVDO.
  2. Banned
    Matth3w's Avatar
    Member #
    25413
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Posts
    152
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Bugless Beast 2.1 ROM @ 1.1GHz
    #12
    That's what I meant to change. You can't change data settings. This is about changing voice settings. We all assumed the gibberish in the first post was asking how to change vocode settings but instead I screwed up and repeated him saying EVDO settings.
    Last edited by Matth3w; 05-01-2010 at 06:04 PM.
  3. Droid Ninja
    windstrings's Avatar
    Member #
    1740
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    1,330
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    HTC Incredible "past-MotoDrd"
    #13
    Well as far as EVRC-B...Although I can get into the settings place, the menu is different for the HTC incredible.... not sure where to go to pick EVRC-b.. not as clear cut as it was on the moto.
    The Second Mouse gets the Cheese!
  4. Droid Newbie
    momento's Avatar
    Member #
    64004
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Matth3w View Post
    That's what I meant to change. You can't change data settings. This is about changing voice settings. We all assumed the gibberish in the first post was asking how to change vocode settings but instead I screwed up and repeated him saying EVDO settings.
    well, yeah, the first post was gibberish but i was sticking to the topic (thread title). And if you read my post, i was clearly asking about EVDO.

    Thanks anyway, I had figured it out. Yeah, we can't change data settings but there's a way.
  5. Junior Droid
    ken.gentry's Avatar
    Member #
    76392
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #15
    I tried to switch from EVRC to EVRC-b. Every time I tried to originate a call it would put up a message that the call could not be made. I'm in Greensboro, NC which was an AllTel market. Maybe AllTel towers don't support the EVRC-b codec.

    Any thoughts as to why I couldn't make a call with the EVRC-b codec?
  6. Droid
    JoeKacz's Avatar
    Member #
    43459
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    74
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #16
    But back to the original question...


    What the ****?
  7. Droid Ninja
    windstrings's Avatar
    Member #
    1740
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    1,330
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    HTC Incredible "past-MotoDrd"
    #17
    Quote Originally Posted by ken.gentry View Post
    I tried to switch from EVRC to EVRC-b. Every time I tried to originate a call it would put up a message that the call could not be made. I'm in Greensboro, NC which was an AllTel market. Maybe AllTel towers don't support the EVRC-b codec.

    Any thoughts as to why I couldn't make a call with the EVRC-b codec?

    I think you hit it on the head.
    The Second Mouse gets the Cheese!
  8. Droid Newbie
    nyihtut100's Avatar
    Member #
    169151
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #18
    My CDMA can not type PROGRAM

    Quote Originally Posted by Matth3w View Post
    For those that really want to modify the EVDO settings, go to your dialer. Type ##PROGRAM and enter 6 zeros as the password. Go to EVDO settings.
  9. Senior Droid
    iNfAMOUS702's Avatar
    Member #
    133585
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    170
    Phone
    THUNDERBOLT>>DX>>DiNC>>D1
    #19
    I'm running rubix 1.9.7 and can't go to the program menu..ehhh

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  10. Droid Ninja
    windstrings's Avatar
    Member #
    1740
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    1,330
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    HTC Incredible "past-MotoDrd"
    #20
    Quote Originally Posted by nyihtut100 View Post
    My CDMA can not type PROGRAM
    LOL!.... just play like your texting and type the numbers that have those letters on them.

    ##7764726..... a window will pop up... put 6 zeros in it, then hit "ok".
    The Second Mouse gets the Cheese!
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. How to Change moto Droid EVDO AN/AAA Setting
    By kajisan in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 08:49 AM
  2. How to modify apk?
    By stanrc in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-27-2010, 12:21 PM
  3. Modify New Posts Button?
    By LtKen in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 10:07 PM
  4. Modify TAR files
    By jrummy16 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 07:23 PM
  5. EVDO status/signal bar
    By jared1337 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 07:12 PM

Search tags for this page

change evdo settings
,
contact ctnet.az loc:us
,
ctnet@mycdma
,

ctnet@mycdma.cn

,
evdo configuration
,
evdo only android
,

evdo settings

,
how to set evdo motorola
,

mycdma.cn

,
setting evdo
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+