DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Anyone ever run into this when creating a new contact?

  1. Droid
    thundercats's Avatar
    Member #
    3408
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    68
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    Anyone ever run into this when creating a new contact?

    This morning I ran into an issue that I cannot seem to wrap my head around. I tried to create two separate phone contacts (each has their own unique name and unique phone number), for the sake of this conversation we'll call them Jake and Tom, but every time I add each to my contacts list as a new contact, it simply adds Tom's number to Jake's contact instead of creating a separate entry. I'll try to explain; I go into my phone and create a new contact. I type in Jake for the given name and assign him a phone number (lets just say 1-555-555-5555) and I hit save. Everything looks good. Jake is displayed as a contact and with the correct phone number. I then add another new contact called Tom with his own phone number (1-555-555-5524) and hit save. Instead of creating another new contact with the new info it changed my Jake contact to Toms name and now has both phone numbers listed under it.

    I'm really baffled by this.. I could understand if say this was a phone contact and I had a referencing Facebook contact as then I could just "un-join" the two but in this scenario, that is not the case. I've tried just about everything I could think of to make this work.. Thinking that maybe this was a sync issue I logged into Gmail and checked out my contacts. In GMail they both show up correctly.. as two separate entries. I deleted them from my GMail contacts and added them separately. I then went back to my phone and performed a re-sync and still the same problem with both phone numbers being merged under one person..

    Hopefully one of you guy's will be able to help me lol.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    thundercats's Avatar
    Member #
    3408
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    68
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #2
    anyone????
  4. Senior Droid
    bdbraaten's Avatar
    Member #
    16558
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Frozen Wasteland that is Minnesota USA
    Posts
    126
    Twitter
    bdbraaten
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 4
    #3
    Are you going back to the contact list before creating the new contact?

    If you're still on the screen for Jake and go to the menu and click new contact again the phone tries to link the two entries into one listing. If this is what its doing, you should be able to go into the combined entry and pick separate from the menu and it'll split them into two separate listings.

    Does that help?
    Brent D. Braaten
    -----------------------
    Proud member of the Droid Army.
  5. Droid
    thundercats's Avatar
    Member #
    3408
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    68
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #4
    That's what I had originally thought as well but I can assure you that I'm exiting all of the way out of the contact list before I create the new contact.
  6. Master Droid
    BlazinCaucasian's Avatar
    Member #
    39461
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    332
    Twitter
    elementsinone
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #5
    yes it happened to me also, but only when I bumped with someone to exchange a contact
  7. Droid Newbie
    Zebra941's Avatar
    Member #
    46920
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #6
    I have the same issue with 2 contacts merged into one, in this case each shares the same landline. When I re-entered Contact A, it still placed the cell # under Contact B's info.
  8. Droid Newbie
    Nate A's Avatar
    Member #
    44668
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Droid Razr
    #7
    Had the same thing happen with a Jock and a James. James would always be merged under Jock no mater what. I called up VZW support and they knew exactly what was going on, apparently the contact application looks for similar contacts and merges them automatically and there is no way to disable this function. To separate a merged contacts select the contact, tap menu and select "edit contact", tap menu again and select "separate".
  9. Droid Newbie
    csdonotcross's Avatar
    Member #
    41924
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #8
    I have an issue with my contacts and thought this might be a place to post. I haven't had an issue as you describe but I have two contacts that change to upper and lower case for no apparent reason. I like to have all of my contacts in all caps but two of them changed to upper/lower. I tried to change them in the phone but couldn't. I tried to change them in gmail but couldn't. I ended up deleting the contacts and reinputing the info in gmail. But as soon as it synced with facebook again those two change back. I have several other contacts that are also on facebook so I'm not sure why just these two are changing. Anyone have any ideas?
  10. Droid Newbie
    Zebra941's Avatar
    Member #
    46920
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #9
    Thanks Nate, that worked. Now the question is why did they feel the need to merge contacts? Should be the other way - merge the contact if that is desire!
  11. Super Moderator
    Corinacakes's Avatar
    Member #
    5472
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    5,033
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    DrOiD
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by csdonotcross View Post
    I have an issue with my contacts and thought this might be a place to post. I haven't had an issue as you describe but I have two contacts that change to upper and lower case for no apparent reason. I like to have all of my contacts in all caps but two of them changed to upper/lower. I tried to change them in the phone but couldn't. I tried to change them in gmail but couldn't. I ended up deleting the contacts and reinputing the info in gmail. But as soon as it synced with facebook again those two change back. I have several other contacts that are also on facebook so I'm not sure why just these two are changing. Anyone have any ideas?
    to the forum CS i think your problem relates to facebook. i hear problem after problem relating to facebook and contacts. sorry i couldn't be more help.
    *~*Corinacakes*~*

    -Keep your political and religious views off this forum.
    -We are here to have fun and learn, so please try and keep it that way for everyone!




    If you like my work and would like to help get my nails done I'd love it!

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. creating an app to launch another app
    By webenglar in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 10:02 AM
  2. Need help creating my app...
    By Gideon in forum Android App Developers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 12:25 AM
  3. Creating MMS messages?
    By aacanela73 in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 10:22 AM
  4. Creating Subfolders?
    By C3-PO in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 08:08 PM
  5. Creating Folders
    By Oh! One Eleven in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2009, 05:23 PM

Search tags for this page

android unjoin contacts

,
how can i unjoint two contacts in my phone
,
how do i unjoin a contact on my droid
,
how do i unjoin contacts on android
,

how do you unjoin a contact on your phone?

,
how to automatic unjoint contact android
,
how to unjoin facebook contacts
,
unjoin a contact
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+