DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Running Multiple Browsers

  1. Droid Newbie
    FudoMyoo's Avatar
    Member #
    207793
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    Running Multiple Browsers

    I am having some trouble running multiple browsers at the same time. Say I choose Opera as my defualt browser. If I load the stock android browser from the apps menu, clicking links or entering addresses causes android to switch back and open the page in opera.

    I contemplated not setting a default, but that prompts me to choose which browser to use after almost every action. Is there a way to prevent the stock browser from automatically switching to the browser set as defualt?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by FudoMyoo; 06-28-2011 at 05:34 PM.
  2. Droid Newbie
    FudoMyoo's Avatar
    Member #
    207793
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #2
    I found a work around for those with similar issues. If I set the stock android browser as the default browser and open up a secondary browser from the apps list, such as Opera, I do not encounter the browser switching problems. The only downside is that applications that automatically launch the default browser no longer launch my preferred browser of Opera.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  3. Master Droid
    bplewis24's Avatar
    Member #
    173906
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    790
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by FudoMyoo View Post
    Is there a way to prevent the stock browser from automatically switching to the browser set as defualt?

    Thanks!
    How were you initially opening up the stock browser?

    It's possible you were pressing the "search" button, which first opens Google Search (looks like the browser though) and then when you press a button to search for that link, it will go to the default browser.

    Set the default browser to Opera, and then open up your app drawer and launch the stock browser and see if the same thing happens.

    Brandon
  4. Droid Newbie
    FudoMyoo's Avatar
    Member #
    207793
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #4
    I get the same results whether I open the browser from the apps menu, open it with the browser button on the dock, or use the search feature to find it. It's strange to me that it happens when I set Opera as the defualt browser, but not when I set the stock android browser as defualt. Maybe it's an issue with Opera? I am going to try it with Dolphin and Xfire...

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  5. Master Droid
    bplewis24's Avatar
    Member #
    173906
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    790
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #5
    I'll try with Opera. Mini or Mobile?
  6. Master Droid
    bplewis24's Avatar
    Member #
    173906
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    790
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    Okay I installed Opera Mobile and this is what I found:

    When I opened Google Search and searched for Emma Watson (don't ask), it asked what I wanted to be the default browser. I selected Opera Mobile, and it opened Opera.

    Then when I opened the "browser" app from the launcher dock, and searched for Emma Watson, it asked what I wanted to be the default browser and I selected "Browser" and it used the stock browser.

    Then I went back to press the "search" capacitive button and searched again, and it used Opera.

    Then I opened the stock browser and opened up a bookmark and clicked on hotmail and it prompted for the default browser again! How many times is it gonna do that?

    Brandon
  7. Droid Newbie
    FudoMyoo's Avatar
    Member #
    207793
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #7
    I have been using Opera Mobile. The problem persists with XScope, Miren, and Skyfire are set as default. It seems that this only doesn't happen when you select the stock android browser as default. I am willing to bet that in the standard browser completes tasks by running the default browser as opposed to itself, whereas other browsers complete tasks by running themselves.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Question About Using Multiple Browsers (Browser Persistence)
    By a_bug in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-07-2011, 08:05 AM
  2. Help - Multiple Gmail Accounts & Multiple Users (Sharing Contacts)
    By dandunn98 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 02:45 PM
  3. Basic question regarding Using Multiple Browsers.
    By Eddog4DROID in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2010, 06:11 PM
  4. Running multiple Applications
    By hfd1113 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2010, 07:28 PM
  5. Running Multiple Apps
    By LMI500 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 12:34 PM

Search tags for this page

android multiple browsers

,
how android multiple browsers
,

multiple browsers android

,
multiple browsers in android
,

multiple browsers on android

,
running two browsers
,

two browsers android

,
two browsers on android
,
use two browsers android
,
using multiple browsers on the android
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+