DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Multimedia Station AccuWeather

  1. Droid Ninja
    640k's Avatar
    Member #
    565
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,124
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #1

    Multimedia Station AccuWeather

    Anyone else ever click on your location and get three buttons instead of just one?

    Every 50th try (it seems), I get "Hourly", "Radar" and "Weather Setup", of which, the first two only bring you to the AccuWeather mobile website, but why don't they appear everytime?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Junior Droid
    GMofOLC's Avatar
    Member #
    17318
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #2
    I always get all three.
  4. Master Droid
    lemodular's Avatar
    Member #
    7372
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    294
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    neXus
    #3
    I get all 3.
  5. Droid Ninja
    640k's Avatar
    Member #
    565
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,124
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
  6. Master Droid
    superglen99's Avatar
    Member #
    4555
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Auburn,WA
    Posts
    779
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #5
    I get all 3 and I am on wifi. maybe if wifi is off you dont get it?
  7. Droid Ninja
    640k's Avatar
    Member #
    565
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,124
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
  8. Droid
    monkeydog's Avatar
    Member #
    2853
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    99
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Motorola Razr Maxx
    #7
    Woah, 3 buttons? I only ever get weather setup button with the current weather, tomorrow and the day after above it.... I never even knew there could be other buttons besides weather setup.
    However, accuweather is the least accurate source where I'm at, its always WAY off. They say it's going to thunderstorm all day and it's actually a sunny day. So I hardly ever pay attention to it anyway.
    Last edited by monkeydog; 12-22-2009 at 02:35 PM.
  9. Junior Droid
    justsayin's Avatar
    Member #
    14499
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Droid
    #8
    I don't think I've ever got three.

    Whats up with that?
  10. Master Droid
    Erich_F's Avatar
    Member #
    4106
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Odessa, FL
    Posts
    329
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #9
    It is location-centric. I had just the Setup button, then manually changed my location to Tampa. Now, I get all three function buttons. Try selecting a location that is a larger city nearest you.
  11. Droid Ninja
    RW-1's Avatar
    Member #
    10175
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nazareth, PA
    Posts
    2,257
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #10
    +1 to Erich_F ...

    Switched to larger city, got three. Did Tampa, but after hitting Radar, got service unavailable.

    Accu needs to get its stuff together IMO
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. DROID Multimedia Docking Station
    By jsh1120 in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 03:09 PM
  2. multimedia station
    By jerryaycock in forum Android Accessories
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 01-10-2010, 07:48 AM
  3. Multimedia Station problem
    By elverdugo0 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-21-2009, 02:02 AM
  4. Multimedia Docking Station Question
    By msmoger in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-29-2009, 12:56 PM
  5. How do I use the Multimedia Station?
    By JimMariner in forum Droid FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2009, 07:29 PM

Search tags for this page

accuweather remove city

,
delete accuweather city
,
how delete city accuweather mobile
,
how do i delete city from my accuweather app
,
how to delete a city from accuweather
,

how to delete a city on accuweather

,
how to delete a city on accuweather app
,
how to delete cities from accuweather
,
how to remove a city from accuweather
,

remove city from accuweather

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+