DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: FF5 Advance not working on Gameboid?

  1. Senior Droid
    DMFA's Avatar
    Member #
    100031
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    102
    Phone
    Droid X
    #1

    FF5 Advance not working on Gameboid?

    I'm going to email Yong (the dev) on this too, but...

    I can't get Final Fantasy 5 Advance to work on Gameboid. Once I get through the opening scene to where Bartz is about to get on his chocobo, it resets every time.

    I've tried it in every language. The app runs every other game just fine. The ROM file plays just fine on my computer's GBA emulator.

    Is there a problem with a particular BIOS with that ROM? Has anyone else encountered this or fixed it? In the meantime I'll settle for the SNES translation...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
    -----
    DMFA

    Currently in flux, somewhere between ApeX 2.0 beta and whatever's newest and best...

    THANKS to all the Devs...best device I ever held in my hand, thanks to you!
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Senior Droid
    DMFA's Avatar
    Member #
    100031
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    102
    Phone
    Droid X
    #2
    it keeps restarting in random places throughout the game...what I had to is start a game on the computer using Visual Boy Advance, save it after that point, and pick it up and play from there.

    I still can't save/load anything the usual way after that point, but since it's an emulator all anyone really does is save states, anyway.
    -----
    DMFA

    Currently in flux, somewhere between ApeX 2.0 beta and whatever's newest and best...

    THANKS to all the Devs...best device I ever held in my hand, thanks to you!
  4. Droid Newbie
    electricronin313's Avatar
    Member #
    242933
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    droid 2
    #3
    I had this same problem and fixed it w/o going to a computer. First i made a save state right before said reset. I set frame skip to max and set it to manual, then set screen refresh rate to max. Got through without resetting. The important thing is to make a save state right before the reset then mess with the settings in a way to "skip" past the resetting frame. Try that and see what happens
  5. Droid Newbie
    electricronin313's Avatar
    Member #
    242933
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    droid 2
    #4
    There are some other points that it reset but i got through it the same way. So far im about 15 hrs in and only had one frame reset other than the very beginning

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Thanks in advance for all of the help!
    By Blueshirt35 in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 09:12 AM
  2. wiimote controller not working with gameboid? help?
    By velocity92c in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 10:15 PM
  3. Hello and thank you in advance...
    By bsubenvis in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 10:10 PM
  4. Need Help ..Thanks in Advance
    By konstructa in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-15-2010, 11:06 AM
  5. thanks in advance
    By hal1 in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-2009, 11:00 PM

Search tags for this page

ff5 advance rom doesnt work
,
ff5 gameboid
,

ff5 gba rom

,

final fantasy v gameboid

,
gameboid can't save
,
gameboid final fantasy 5
,
gameboid final fantasy 5 reset
,

gameboid final fantasy v

,

gameboid keeps resetting

,
gameboid keeps restarting
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+