DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: When Updating My Nexus One to 2.2 - I Get This Message

  1. Droid Newbie
    DanielGrimaldi's Avatar
    Member #
    70896
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    When Updating My Nexus One to 2.2 - I Get This Message

    On my Nexus One

    When I hit the recovery I get a "Can't Open /Coache/recovery/command


    what am i doing wrong?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    Droids's Avatar
    Member #
    8116
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    793
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Bionic
    #2
    There was some talk about this error over in the xda forums. Can't find the specific thread or posts, and there are a lot, but it's someplace to start.
    Nexus One General - xda-developers

    If you're not bone stock on the N1, I thing you'll get that error, but there's a rom for rooted N1's already.
    OG Droid retired but serving as a wireless tablet now and then.
  4. Droid Newbie
    DanielGrimaldi's Avatar
    Member #
    70896
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    Thank you for the reply!


    I found the problem, just a few weeks ago I got my frist mac computer and looks like when you download a zip file Safari "helps" you out by un zipping for you, making copies and putting the original zip in the trash.

    I had to change the name of the file on the original that was in the trash to "update.zip". If I did it on the "copies" the update wouldn't work.
  5. Droid
    vedwed's Avatar
    Member #
    70644
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    74
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by DanielGrimaldi View Post
    Thank you for the reply!


    I found the problem, just a few weeks ago I got my frist mac computer and looks like when you download a zip file Safari "helps" you out by un zipping for you, making copies and putting the original zip in the trash.

    I had to change the name of the file on the original that was in the trash to "update.zip". If I did it on the "copies" the update wouldn't work.
    Thats Mac crap for ya. Glad you figured it out, I have had this issue on my son's macbook and was gonna ask if that may be your problem as well

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-13-2010, 12:29 PM
  2. Updating on BB Rom?
    By bodean in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 05:33 PM
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 11:58 PM
  4. Nexus One Pro: Nexus One with a Keyboard (Bad for Droids)
    By spazma7ik in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-10-2010, 04:46 PM
  5. Nexus One - QR Code Mystery Message
    By 928Droid in forum Android Smart Phones
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 04:50 PM

Search tags for this page

cant text with my nexus one

,

nexus one qr code

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+