DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Droid 1 on Cricket, Question with flashing.

  1. Droid Newbie
    Scoat's Avatar
    Member #
    169509
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Sanyo ZIO Kyocera
    #1

    Droid 1 on Cricket, Question with flashing.

    I have a Droid 1 that is flashed to cricket phone service and the question that i have is that it is running 2.1 and it wont auto update to 2.2 so if i manually updated the firmware to 2.2 would i have to re-flash it back to cricket. Also if i wanted to get into installing new roms would that also require me to flash it back to cricket after each install?

    Also I have clockworkmod and have a back up, if i tried a new rom and it didn't work could clockworkmod recover it so that it so it goes back with how it was working on the cricket network?

    About phone
    Firmware: 2.1
    Baseband: c_01.3e.01p
    Kernel Version:2.6.29-0map1-bekit-0.8.3-stock
    Build number: v1

    Thanks for any help.
    Last edited by Scoat; 03-28-2011 at 02:46 AM.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Newbie
    HooknBook's Avatar
    Member #
    175162
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Droid RAZR
    #2
    I'm a new b myself, but from alot of reading I have been doing, you would loose your Cricket flash if you install a new ROM. But clockwork will back up your current flash plus you would need an APP called AnyCut to save your APN's. Not sure if I can post a link to the site where I read it but I'll try. How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo FULL apps,web,mms - Page 14 - xda-developers If I'm wrong please dont hate me, just trying to help :-)
  4. Droid Newbie
    mito85's Avatar
    Member #
    175126
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Twitter
    mito8485
    Phone
    droid 1
    #3

    u will not lose flash

    if your phone is already programmed to work on cricket when you flash a new rom it will still be on cricket. All you need to do after flashing a new rom is change the apns, and configure the u2nl.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Fully flashing a droid x to cricket
    By bigmention in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 12:12 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-2011, 02:53 AM
  3. Flashing Droid 2 to Cricket
    By San Antone RR in forum Motorola Droid 2 Development
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-2010, 04:36 PM
  4. Cricket Droid X and Rom Flashing
    By maronn in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 05:30 PM
  5. Flashing FROM Cricket TO VZW
    By TheDesignated1 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 01:00 PM

Search tags for this page

apn for a855 flashed to cricket
,
droid 1 on cricket
,

flash droid 1 to cricket

,

flash droid to cricket

,
flash droid1 to cricket
,
flashing droid 1
,
how to flash a droid to cricket
,

how to flash droid 1 to cricket

,

how to flash droid to cricket

,
how to flash verizon droid to cricket
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+