DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Had by PdaNet?

  1. Droid Ninja
    jimmyco2008's Avatar
    Member #
    108039
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    3G Florida
    Posts
    1,028
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Thunderbolt, Droid A855, VL600
    #1

    Had by PdaNet?

    Hello all,

    ummmm...... So I have been using PdaNet for the past couple of days, you know to tether my computer to my phone's 3G internet...... And I'm looking at my data usage for this month on My Verizon, and all of that PdaNet data is going towards Mobile Broadband Connect as opposed to my Unlimited 3G Smartphone plan... It looks like Verizon is fixing to charge me a crap load of money here guys, I used over 1GB so far, probably about 2GB when it's updated again....

    So I guess my question is, is anyone on Verizon that is using PdaNet have this happen, do you/did you get charged for the data, is PdaNet epic-failing me, and how do I go about solving this problem!
  2. Master Droid
    grgguy's Avatar
    Member #
    46248
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    392
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    Droid 1, DX2, Droid Bionic
    #2
    Was you Broadband card plugged in at the same time ? Did you tether in the settings menu instead of through the app ?
  3. Droid Ninja
    jimmyco2008's Avatar
    Member #
    108039
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    3G Florida
    Posts
    1,028
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Thunderbolt, Droid A855, VL600
    #3
    I do not have a broadband modem (USB/PCMCIA/etc.?) that is active, and yes, of course I went through PdaNet, both on my computer and on my phone!
  4. Droid Sensei
    OneTenderRebel's Avatar
    Member #
    53261
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Posts
    3,334
    Liked
    353 times
    Twitter
    JefFullerMyself
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #4
    At this point it seems VZW knows something is up. I would call them up and ask them what the charge is for the mobile broadband connect.
    Anytime someone dares me to walk a mile in their shoes I do it! Because, hey free shoes and I am now a mile away from that person!

    Hatred is by far the ugliest trait any human can possess (think about it)
  5. Droid Ninja
    jimmyco2008's Avatar
    Member #
    108039
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    3G Florida
    Posts
    1,028
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Thunderbolt, Droid A855, VL600
    #5
    Yep, I'm about to contact them- How is this even possible? PdaNet is supposed to go through phone data! Well I sent them an email too.... But no one else has had this problem?
  6. Droid Sensei
    OneTenderRebel's Avatar
    Member #
    53261
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Posts
    3,334
    Liked
    353 times
    Twitter
    JefFullerMyself
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #6
    I used PDAnet when the airport card went out in my mac but I tethered through my home wifi connection so it wasn't using VZW's data. I have "heard" of people being charged but have never seen proof. Let us know what ends up happening.
    Anytime someone dares me to walk a mile in their shoes I do it! Because, hey free shoes and I am now a mile away from that person!

    Hatred is by far the ugliest trait any human can possess (think about it)
  7. Droid Ninja
    jimmyco2008's Avatar
    Member #
    108039
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    3G Florida
    Posts
    1,028
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Thunderbolt, Droid A855, VL600
    #7
    Will do. And worst case scenario, I will trash PdaNet (because it doesn't work obviously!) and just use Wireless Tether for Root, as I finally figured out how to Root, harder than it looks haha. By the way, I don't suppose you lose 3G signal randomly, my Droid X does it a fair amount of times, and I'm thinking about getting it replaced... Oh but that's off topic!

    Anyway I do wish to add that I was rather disappointed in PdaNet overall, it's a pain to connect, as it turns off on the phone end a lot, I almost always have to end this process in Windows Task Manager before I can connect, and I tried and tried and tried but I can't get Bluetooth DUN to work, and yes I'm very technology literate!... Oh and a $24.95 program? Really?
  8. Master Droid
    grgguy's Avatar
    Member #
    46248
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    392
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    Droid 1, DX2, Droid Bionic
    #8
    I have used PDA.NET on my D1 many times and never had any problem with it . Now that I'm rooted though I have no use for it and took it off my phone .
  9. Droid Ninja
    jimmyco2008's Avatar
    Member #
    108039
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    3G Florida
    Posts
    1,028
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Thunderbolt, Droid A855, VL600
    #9
    Oh my god, sorry everyone, as it turns out, that Mobile Broadband Connect data usage is from the phone I had before the Droid X..... I thought they reset that with anew phone but I guess not.
  10. Junior Droid
    rcpike72's Avatar
    Member #
    136980
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #10
    stupid question here , what is rooted mean ?
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. PdaNet
    By Jebus in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 04:28 PM
  2. PDAnet on DX?
    By clard2k2 in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2010, 02:16 PM
  3. PDAnet
    By mrsr71 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 02:38 PM
  4. pdanet
    By jamaica in forum Android Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 03:58 PM
  5. PDANet??
    By pilot25 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 07:07 PM

Search tags for this page

do you get charged for pdanet
,
pda net loosing 3g with gingerbread
,

pda.net droid 2 windows logo testing

,
pdanet locks phone
,
pdanet samsung galaxy s3 windows logo testing
,
pdanet shuts down on samsung charge
,
pdanet turns off my 3g
,
pdanet windows logo
,

pdanet windows logo testing

,

windows logo testing pdanet

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+