DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: TempMonitor APP reliable Froyo temps?

  1. Soulless Droid
    zerosouls's Avatar
    Member #
    67853
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Menzoberranzan
    Posts
    1,100
    Twitter
    zerosouls
    Phone
    Razr
    Premium Member
    #1

    TempMonitor APP reliable Froyo temps?

    How accurate are TempMonitor temps with Froyo ROMS? I cant even use half the features and the temp seems to jump widely sometimes...

    How reliable is this app now? And what's the alternative?
    Feel like a geek?: http://gplus.to/GeekPlus
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    BayouFlyFisher's Avatar
    Member #
    14195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    4,969
    Liked
    86 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #2
    I have Bugless Beast Froyo V0.1 with a P3 1.25Ghz Kernel and Temp Monitor works fine. Good stable readings. You do know that none of the Froyo kernels will read the cpu? All readings are battery.
    Baton Rouge, LA
  4. Soulless Droid
    zerosouls's Avatar
    Member #
    67853
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Menzoberranzan
    Posts
    1,100
    Twitter
    zerosouls
    Phone
    Razr
    Premium Member
    #3
    Yea i know that, even more fortifies my question into tempmonitors reliability
    Feel like a geek?: http://gplus.to/GeekPlus
  5. Droid Sensei
    BayouFlyFisher's Avatar
    Member #
    14195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    4,969
    Liked
    86 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #4

    Re: TempMonitor APP reliable Froyo temps?

    That has to do with the kernels, not temp monitor.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
    Baton Rouge, LA
  6. Soulless Droid
    zerosouls's Avatar
    Member #
    67853
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Menzoberranzan
    Posts
    1,100
    Twitter
    zerosouls
    Phone
    Razr
    Premium Member
    #5
    i realize that also :P it even says kernel not compatible when clicking on some options there....
    Feel like a geek?: http://gplus.to/GeekPlus

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. froyo and cpu temps
    By Shelooga in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 02:39 PM
  2. Way to monitor CPU temps on Froyo
    By Mbk in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 01:15 PM
  3. Question about TempMonitor and unmodified kernels....
    By jbg25 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 05:09 PM
  4. TempMonitor Update!
    By bastosero in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 12:59 PM

Search tags for this page

tempmonitor accuracy

,

tempmonitor app

,

tempmonitor app accuracy

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+