DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Launcherpro...i now find no reason to overclock

  1. Master Droid
    jrl9851's Avatar
    Member #
    14730
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    709
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #1

    Launcherpro...i now find no reason to overclock

    I've been running 1.1ghz for months, but now since discovering launcherpro, I dropped back down to 600mhz. Its just soo smooth either way. Anyone else?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    tbone73's Avatar
    Member #
    76865
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    791
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #2
    Yeah launcher pro rocks, best launcher in my opinion. smooth and allows you to turn down CPU, but I did notice a glitch. after coming back from screen lock it comes back to all screens mode and when i select a screen the top row on all screens goes inactive for a while (2 minutes) and once I even rebooted my Droid to recover from it. Any ideas
  4. Master Droid
    aldaudio's Avatar
    Member #
    76141
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    264
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    LauncherPro Beta?

    if that's what you're talking about, how do you over-clock with it?
  5. Master Droid
    tbone73's Avatar
    Member #
    76865
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    791
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #4
    SetCPU from the market, but you have to be rooted.
  6. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by aldaudio View Post
    LauncherPro Beta?

    if that's what you're talking about, how do you over-clock with it?
    Launcher Pro does not itself have overclock. Overclocking still requires root, an overclock kernel, and SetCPU.

    I think the OP is merely mentioning that fact that Launcher Pro runs so smooth on their device they no longer see a need to overclock their Droid to have it running smooth.
  7. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #6
    hmmm...I dumped it in favor of Froyo's own 5 screens. I'm overclocked to 1 ghz.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  8. Master Droid
    tbone73's Avatar
    Member #
    76865
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    791
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #7
    Launcher pro has up to 7 screens and is allot smoother than OEM Froyo launcher.
  9. Master Droid
    SGTiger's Avatar
    Member #
    2353
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    511
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by tbone73 View Post
    Yeah launcher pro rocks, best launcher in my opinion. smooth and allows you to turn down CPU, but I did notice a glitch. after coming back from screen lock it comes back to all screens mode and when i select a screen the top row on all screens goes inactive for a while (2 minutes) and once I even rebooted my Droid to recover from it. Any ideas
    I am having issues where after running an app, upon returning to launcher pro I have a blank screen for a couple of minutes. Takes a while for the icons to populate. Doesn't happen every time, but it is getting to be quite aggravating.
  10. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by tbone73 View Post
    Launcher pro has up to 7 screens and is allot smoother than OEM Froyo launcher.
    I don't know if I see much difference, to be honest.

    I think that less apps is better. Of course I could move it to the SD card via terminal, but I don't know. I think I'll stay as is.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  11. Master Droid
    tbone73's Avatar
    Member #
    76865
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    791
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by SGTiger View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by tbone73 View Post
    Yeah launcher pro rocks, best launcher in my opinion. smooth and allows you to turn down CPU, but I did notice a glitch. after coming back from screen lock it comes back to all screens mode and when i select a screen the top row on all screens goes inactive for a while (2 minutes) and once I even rebooted my Droid to recover from it. Any ideas
    I am having issues where after running an app, upon returning to launcher pro I have a blank screen for a couple of minutes. Takes a while for the icons to populate. Doesn't happen every time, but it is getting to be quite aggravating.
    r u running the latest update, ver: 0.5.1?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. ok for some reason i can't figure out....
    By apache36 in forum HTC Droid Incredible
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-12-2010, 10:14 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 07:18 AM
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-25-2010, 03:32 PM
  4. any reason to update OS 2.1 from bb?
    By dunamis in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 04:39 PM

Search tags for this page

launcher pro overclock

,
overclocking droid with pro launcher
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+