DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Question about SetCPU

  1. Master Droid
    OpalCat's Avatar
    Member #
    23388
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston suburbs
    Posts
    348
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    Question about SetCPU

    I just changed the ROM on my phone and now I can't remember how I set up SetCPU last time... I remember reading somewhere that you had to do something to detect the phone's settings or something first? Otherwise it only lets you go up to 600MHz? But I can't remember how to do that. And searching didn't help.

    Can someone remind me what I need to do (and the steps to get there) to get the phone to let me overclock to 800?
    >^,,^<
    www.opalcat.com (barcode below)

    Droid 3, free custom icons

    NEW! Test my new free Bubble Wrap App! Feedback in this thread.
  2. Beta Team
    INSANENEIVIESIS's Avatar
    Member #
    28581
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,288
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, HTC TB, and D1
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by OpalCat View Post
    I just changed the ROM on my phone and now I can't remember how I set up SetCPU last time... I remember reading somewhere that you had to do something to detect the phone's settings or something first? Otherwise it only lets you go up to 600MHz? But I can't remember how to do that. And searching didn't help.

    Can someone remind me what I need to do (and the steps to get there) to get the phone to let me overclock to 800?
    select "auto detect" under devices. make sure to set up your profiles again, mine are

    normal-1000mhz/250mhz
    charging-550mhz/250mhz
    sleeping-400mhz/250mhz
    battery under 40%-900mhz/250mhz
    temp over 45c-600mhz/250mhz

    also what rom are you using?
    Galaxy Nexus: ICS53F Rooted/Unlocked Thunder Bolt: CM7.1.1 Droid 1: CM6
    Team Shadow

    want to buy me some orange juice?? Donate if you like my work
  3. Master Droid
    OpalCat's Avatar
    Member #
    23388
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston suburbs
    Posts
    348
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    [That's where it was!]
    Ok I went to devices and chose AutoDetect. It said it was going to ask for root permissions, but it never did. I clicked refresh and nothing changed. It is still listing a max of 600MHz.

    I'm using BB 0.9
    >^,,^<
    www.opalcat.com (barcode below)

    Droid 3, free custom icons

    NEW! Test my new free Bubble Wrap App! Feedback in this thread.
  4. Beta Team
    INSANENEIVIESIS's Avatar
    Member #
    28581
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,288
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, HTC TB, and D1
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by OpalCat View Post
    [That's where it was!]
    Ok I went to devices and chose AutoDetect. It said it was going to ask for root permissions, but it never did. I clicked refresh and nothing changed. It is still listing a max of 600MHz.

    I'm using BB 0.9
    you have to flash a kernel such as chevys or adamz look at were you got the rom and look at optional kernels. rename the file to update.zip and apply like when you rooted your phone install>allow update.zip>install update.zip in sprecovery.
    Galaxy Nexus: ICS53F Rooted/Unlocked Thunder Bolt: CM7.1.1 Droid 1: CM6
    Team Shadow

    want to buy me some orange juice?? Donate if you like my work
  5. Master Droid
    OpalCat's Avatar
    Member #
    23388
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston suburbs
    Posts
    348
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #5
    Ok... weird, I didn't have to do that last time using DroidMod 1.0
    >^,,^<
    www.opalcat.com (barcode below)

    Droid 3, free custom icons

    NEW! Test my new free Bubble Wrap App! Feedback in this thread.
  6. Beta Team
    INSANENEIVIESIS's Avatar
    Member #
    28581
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,288
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, HTC TB, and D1
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by OpalCat View Post
    Ok... weird, I didn't have to do that last time using DroidMod 1.0
    droid mod comes with a set kernel, bugless beast gives you options.
    Galaxy Nexus: ICS53F Rooted/Unlocked Thunder Bolt: CM7.1.1 Droid 1: CM6
    Team Shadow

    want to buy me some orange juice?? Donate if you like my work
  7. Master Droid
    OpalCat's Avatar
    Member #
    23388
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston suburbs
    Posts
    348
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #7
    Yay it worked! Thanks!
    >^,,^<
    www.opalcat.com (barcode below)

    Droid 3, free custom icons

    NEW! Test my new free Bubble Wrap App! Feedback in this thread.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. setcpu question
    By EvilWays in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 04-08-2010, 09:45 AM
  2. SetCPU question
    By MontyMo in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 11:22 PM
  3. Setcpu question?
    By sports96 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 02:40 PM
  4. SetCPU Question
    By Sweet Daddy in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 02-12-2010, 12:15 PM
  5. SetCPU question***
    By DroidHoff in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 11:38 AM

Search tags for this page

configurar setcpu no boston

,
my setcpu only goes up to 600
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+