DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 48

Thread: Swype MotoDroid "wrong version" problems are solved here!

  1. Senior Droid
    amajamar's Avatar
    Member #
    13803
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid1
    #1

    Swype MotoDroid "wrong version" problems are solved here!

    If you have downloaded and installed the new beta from Swype and you are having the "wrong version, limited functionality" problem, check the Swype version number. If you have 5652, you have the wrong version. Evidently, the Swype installer is not working properly on all MotoDroids. The correct version is 5612 and is located here.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...swype-apk.html

    Thanks holmes!!

    Also, noticed that the "incorrect" 5652 version was using 14MB memory and the "correct" 5612 version uses around 8.5MB.
    Last edited by amajamar; 03-08-2010 at 05:31 AM.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    Project37's Avatar
    Member #
    31559
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    68
    Phone
    OG Droid - PE 4.2
    #2
    Thanks very much!
  4. Junior Droid
    smegoul's Avatar
    Member #
    39014
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by amajamar View Post
    If you have downloaded and installed the new beta from Swype and you are having the "wrong version, limited functionality" problem, check the Swype version number. If you have 5652, you have the wrong version. Evidently, the Swype installer is not working properly on all MotoDroids. The correct version is 5612 and is located here.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...swype-apk.html

    Thanks holmes!!

    Also, noticed that the "incorrect" 5652 version was using 14MB memory and the "correct" 5612 version uses around 8.5MB.
    I'm confused.
    On my Droid Swype is version 5652 with Total size of 4.54MB and seems to be working fine.
    I downloaded it from the email sent to me from Swype.
    I'm a bit leery of removing this to install the one mentioned here (5612).
    Where did you get the memory information?
  5. Premium Member
    Chief Wahoo's Avatar
    Member #
    7560
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Central PA
    Posts
    330
    Phone
    Galaxy S4
    Premium Member
    #4
    Strange thing - I have 5652 and it only shows 4.54MB and has been working well. If the numbers mean anything I wonder if 5652 is a later dev version? I will save this thread for sure as I am almost certain that I will enocounter the Swype "wrong version" error that the OP started. Thx.
  6. Senior Droid
    amajamar's Avatar
    Member #
    13803
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid1
    #5
    I was speaking of how much memory it was using and not the download size.

    As far as version 5652 working well for you, if it is I wouldn't change it. No need.

    Version 5652 was not installing and operating properly for me and many others.
  7. Senior Droid
    funken's Avatar
    Member #
    24046
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Aspen, CO
    Posts
    143
    Phone
    DROID
    #6
    Where did 5612 come from? I am a lil worried about 5612 expiring and being too late to install the official Swype Beta again.
  8. Senior Droid
    J. Dub's Avatar
    Member #
    10465
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    In yo intanetz!!!
    Posts
    220
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #7
    I had the 5652 installed...... But it wouldn't work at all AFTER REBOOT. Thanks for APK
    Last edited by J. Dub; 03-08-2010 at 09:54 AM.
    Running froyo 2.2 on my Droid via UD root w/ no custom kernel
  9. Senior Droid
    amajamar's Avatar
    Member #
    13803
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid1
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by funken View Post
    Where did 5612 come from? I am a lil worried about 5612 expiring and being too late to install the official Swype Beta again.
    I believe the 5612 was the released beta from swype that was for the MotoDroid. I think that the downloader made errors sellecting the proper version for many Droid owners and installed the 5652 version instead.
  10. Droid
    mikenilson's Avatar
    Member #
    40560
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago Area
    Posts
    65
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #9
    should we uninstall the other version first? what is the proper procedure to install this correctly? I have version 5652 and after reboot it does not work.
  11. Senior Droid
    amajamar's Avatar
    Member #
    13803
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid1
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by mikenilson View Post
    should we uninstall the other version first? what is the proper procedure to install this correctly? I have version 5652 and after reboot it does not work.
    I uninstalled the 5652 version and the swype installer. Then I installed the 5612 version and it worked perfectly. I have rebooted several times so far and it is working correctly each time.
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. SWYPE INSTALLATION HELP "the easy way" All ROMs
    By mudpro69 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 02:53 PM
  2. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 02:30 PM
  3. Youtube "Video not available" MotoDroid
    By dfalcon217 in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 11:44 AM
  4. "reply" messages going to the wrong place?
    By iaskwhy in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2009, 02:50 PM

Search tags for this page

changing swype version
,
problem with swype on droid
,
problems with latest version of droid
,
swype 3.6 force close
,
swype blue outline
,
swype flashes
,

swype force close

,
swype force close often
,
swype installer wrong version
,

swype just flashes blue

,
swype just flashing blue
,
swype keyboard just flashes
,
swype version in bionic
,
swype wrong words
,
why is swype innacurate
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+