DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: FoxFi App

  1. Droid Newbie
    samantha84's Avatar
    Member #
    293048
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Joplin, Mo
    Posts
    2
    #1

    FoxFi App

    I have a samsung through boostmobile. I downloaded the foxfi app and my desktop computer connects to my phones hot spot. However, when I bring up internet windows it doesn't work. What am I doing wrong? I don't understand. My computer connects but won't work pls help.
  2. masterautotech78's Avatar
    Member #
    255866
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    72
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    DROID BIONIC
    #2
    What os is on your desktop? What wireless adapter are you using? I'll try to help you if I can. I've also heard sometimes desktops behave differently than laptops in the wireless area. Also what exact Samsung do you have?
  3. Droid Newbie
    samantha84's Avatar
    Member #
    293048
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Joplin, Mo
    Posts
    2
    #3
    Its Vista. I just have a external wireless usb thingy hahaha. Ive pinged my computer off of a friends cell phone before not too long ago. But it just isnt letting me connect even though my computer is seeing it and saying I'm connect. Its a Samsung Replenish. Thank you so much for even responding to my question.

    I'm wondering if its just this Foxfi App. Ive heard it works great for some and bad for others. Would be nice to be able to use internet on my computer for free though. I feel like I'm doing something wrong since I can see the wireless name and can connect to it. Maybe something under settings on my computer or phone perhaps that I havent seen.
    Last edited by samantha84; 09-26-2012 at 03:54 PM.
  4. masterautotech78's Avatar
    Member #
    255866
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    72
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    DROID BIONIC
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by samantha84
    Its Vista. I just have a external wireless usb thingy hahaha. Ive pinged my computer off of a friends cell phone before not too long ago. But it just isnt letting me connect even though my computer is seeing it and saying I'm connect. Its a Samsung Replenish. Thank you so much for even responding to my question.

    I'm wondering if its just this Foxfi App. Ive heard it works great for some and bad for others. Would be nice to be able to use internet on my computer for free though. I feel like I'm doing something wrong since I can see the wireless name and can connect to it. Maybe something under settings on my computer or phone perhaps that I havent seen.
    You're so welcome! That's true, foxfi does behave differently with different phones. I myself are running a DROID bionic, and it does run flawless with foxfi. I cant remember if vista is the same but all i can do is a walkthrough with win7. Pull up your network and sharing center, change adapter settings, wireless network connection, wireless properties, and check that its trying to run ipv4 and ipv6. Also in the connection status box, look in properties at the bottom and check that you have all installed options. check settings under foxfi and see if there's anything that you might think needs changed. Also try another hotspot app. It could be any of that. Again, I'm not sure if vista is the same in this aspect, but give it a try.
  5. masterautotech78's Avatar
    Member #
    255866
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    72
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    DROID BIONIC
    #5
    One more question... what version are you running on your phone?
  6. Super Moderator
    94lt1's Avatar
    Member #
    247267
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    SE TX
    Posts
    10,944
    Liked
    1417 times
    Phone
    DROID ULTRA MAXX
    Premium Member
    #6
    Idk but try clearing data on the foxfi app and then force closing it... do this in your manage apps area on your phone, then reboot the phone and the computer... then rescan and try again..

    Other than that.. idk.
    FEEL THE POWER OF DROID!!!
  7. masterautotech78's Avatar
    Member #
    255866
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    72
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    DROID BIONIC
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by 94lt1
    Idk but try clearing data on the foxfi app and then force closing it... do this in your manage apps area on your phone, then reboot the phone and the computer... then rescan and try again..

    Other than that.. idk.
    Good point as well!

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. JB and Foxfi
    By N3xus in forum Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2012, 05:06 AM
  2. no more FoxFi?
    By 69copo in forum Droid Bionic Tech Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-03-2012, 01:18 PM
  3. FoxFi app
    By ecbranch5 in forum Motorola Droid Bionic
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 06-25-2012, 10:28 AM
  4. HELP - Foxfi
    By andreah1 in forum Motorola Droid Bionic
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 09:20 AM
  5. FoxFi Help
    By Russfox40 in forum Droid RAZR
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 09:25 PM

Search tags for this page

does foxfi work on boost mobile
,

foxfi app

,
foxfi app boost mobile
,
foxfi app download
,
foxfi boost mobile
,
foxfi for boost mobile
,
foxfi force close
,
foxfi force closes
,
foxfi on boost mobile
,
foxfiapp
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+