DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: PhonemyPC troubles

  1. Master Droid
    poooookah78's Avatar
    Member #
    22933
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    282
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #1

    PhonemyPC troubles

    Hi all...

    I just bought phonemypc and I've been loving it. One thing I've noticed is when I connect to it the first time the program is running on my computer, I can have full functionality of my PC. When I disconnect from the PC and try to reconnect, I can no longer control the PC. I can SEE the desktop but can't do anything (not even open the start button).

    Does anyone have the same bad luck with this? If so, let me know what you're doing. If not let me know what kinds of workarounds there may be (if any).


    THANKS!
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    natediddy1120's Avatar
    Member #
    23380
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    3,183
    Phone
    CyanogenMod :-)
    #2
    Are you sure you're in "Interact Live" mode whenever you reconnect?

  4. Master Droid
    poooookah78's Avatar
    Member #
    22933
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    282
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by natediddy1120 View Post
    Are you sure you're in "Interact Live" mode whenever you reconnect?

    Yeah

    I Am
  5. Droid Sensei
    natediddy1120's Avatar
    Member #
    23380
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    3,183
    Phone
    CyanogenMod :-)
    #4
    Hmm, that sucks.....I know I had a problem where it disconnected me from the computer and I couldn't figure out why....and finally the next time I restarted my PC, Windows popped up and said there was a couple programs it blocked from accessing the system! And sure enough PhoneMyPC was the first one....so maybe its because something like that?? I'm really not sure

  6. Senior Droid
    SoftwareForMe.com's Avatar
    Member #
    2885
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    249
    Phone
    Droid
    #5
    Hi poooookah78,

    Let me get this straight.

    1) You connect using Interact Live, and everything works
    2) You disconnect
    3) Later, you connect using Interact Live, and the PC is completely unresponsive?

    Is it possible that the screen saver has come on and the PC has become locked? PhoneMyPC cannot unlock a PC yet, but we're working on that now and hope to release it soon. But, the effect is often exactly what you describe: you will see a static image of what was last on the screen, but be unable to do anything.

    If this might be the problem, you can go to your Screen Saver settings and un-check the box that says "Require a password on Resume" or something similar. This is the only work-around available at this time.

    Feel free to email us, or you can just post back here--I'm watching :-)
    SoftwareForMe Inc.
    Makers of PhoneMyPC
    & Imagine Multi-touch
  7. Droid Sensei
    natediddy1120's Avatar
    Member #
    23380
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    3,183
    Phone
    CyanogenMod :-)
    #6
    Wow poooookah!! Now you got the developer here to help ya!! Thats some good luck if you ask me..lol

    But I'm just gonna say to SoftwareForMe.com, that I love your app!! Thank you very much for this awesome program.....it is probably the most neatest and advanced app that I could whip out and show someone..lol...and also extremely useful managing my PC when I'm not home....if I have an essay due at school or something and I forget to save it to a flash drive, I can just get on PhoneMyPC and email it to myself, and then print it out from school......truly a VERY handy tool to have...

  8. Senior Droid
    meekless's Avatar
    Member #
    21505
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    119
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt
    #7
    i had issues as well and emailed the company. rec an email back saying they are having issues with the server farm they are using, but when the beta is officially over, they will be sending data to different sections of the country to handle bandwidth. or some crazy thing like that.

    so for now, it has something to do with their servers handing the data transfer and not the program or your phone!
  9. Senior Droid
    SoftwareForMe.com's Avatar
    Member #
    2885
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    249
    Phone
    Droid
    #8
    Thanks Nate. We love it too--that's why we wrote it! We all use it while at dinner to do support, grab files, and a couple of us use it to give "any time, any where" support to not-so-savvy family members.

    My largest frustration is that it doesn't have a direct file-copy mechanism yet, so as you say, you must use email. But, enough customers agree with me on that one that this feature is only about 3rd in our list now, so soooooon!
    SoftwareForMe Inc.
    Makers of PhoneMyPC
    & Imagine Multi-touch
  10. Senior Droid
    SoftwareForMe.com's Avatar
    Member #
    2885
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    249
    Phone
    Droid
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by meekless View Post
    i had issues as well and emailed the company. rec an email back saying they are having issues with the server farm they are using, but when the beta is officially over, they will be sending data to different sections of the country to handle bandwidth. or some crazy thing like that.

    so for now, it has something to do with their servers handing the data transfer and not the program or your phone!
    Hi,

    Yes, our servers were offline. During the Beta program, we lease a collection of servers from a very good company in Vancouver BC. It seems last night there was a fiber damaged that caused a wide scale outage, including our hosting company.

    They are back online now, but since we didn't know how long it would take, we brought some servers up here in the states to get away from the blackout zone.

    We will eventually have servers scattered around the world so a regional outage cannot interfere with our service. Last night's unfortunate blackout was simply because we haven't gotten to that point yet.
    SoftwareForMe Inc.
    Makers of PhoneMyPC
    & Imagine Multi-touch
  11. Droid
    CrossBoX's Avatar
    Member #
    24737
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    49
    Phone
    Droid
    #10
    I was Having Problems also i would be able to use it then i would close the program and try to use it again it wouldnt show up on my phone, i would reboot my computer then look on my phone and it would be there meaning my pc on the phone. I am running sholes maybe just a bug
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone with rebate troubles?
    By Bananachaos7 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 03:16 PM
  2. Email troubles
    By djsmooth56 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 08:57 PM
  3. UK Milestone MMS troubles!
    By skribzy in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 07:25 AM
  4. xbox 360 hdd troubles
    By ggtus in forum Off Topic Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2010, 10:45 PM
  5. email troubles
    By droiduser91 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2009, 02:45 PM

Search tags for this page

how do you install phonemypc on windows xp
,
phonemypc can't connect to pc
,
phonemypc cannot connect
,
phonemypc disconnects
,

phonemypc file transfer

,
phonemypc for xp
,
phonemypc honeycomb
,

phonemypc no pcs found

,

phonemypc sucks

,

phonemypc xp

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+