DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 7 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 186

Thread: Does phonemypc just not work?

  1. Droid Newbie
    wellsej's Avatar
    Member #
    14929
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #61

    Wifi

    To clarify my previous question:

    * I have it installed on one PC at home
    * I connect via WIFI at home and it works
    * I connect via 3G and it works
    * I go to my friends house and connect to their WIFI, but cannot access MY PC at home via their internet. I can see the name of my computer, but when I click it I get the error "Authentication failed". My friends do not have the program installed on any of their computers (I almost have them talked into getting the program though).

    Thanks for the quick response, I love this program and its support!
  2. Senior Droid
    SoftwareForMe.com's Avatar
    Member #
    2885
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    249
    Phone
    Droid
    #62
    Hi Wellsej,

    Here's what I know. I think we have a fix for this that will be out soon, but let me explain.

    When you run the app, it connects to our servers and gets a list of your PC's.

    Next, you select a PC, and the phone starts trying to connect directly to your PC, to get you the best possible connection performance.

    1) it tries the local subnet.
    2) Failing #1, it tries through your PC's apparent internet address.
    3) Failing #1 & #2, it uses the already existing connection through our servers.

    It's step #3 that sets PhoneMyPC apart, because you don't have to configure your router if you don't want to, and you don't need to know your PC's IP.

    Now, the bug is this: if it successfully connects on the proper port in steps 1 or 2, it will try to authenticate. If that fails, it shows the error you're seeing, and stops there.

    But, consider this...

    a) You're PC is at home on 192.168.0.x
    b) Your Phone is at your friend's house using WIFI, on 192.168.0.y
    c) SOME device is on your friend's network at 192.168.0.x, and is using the same port

    PhoneMyPC will successfully connect in step #1, but of course cannot authenticate as the protocol is different and even if it's another PC running PhoneMyPC, it cannot have your credentials.

    So, the bug is simple: if authentication fails in steps 1 or 2, the process should continue on to the next fallback, rather than giving you an error. In your case, the phone should fail on step #1 (because your phone and PC are NOT on the same network when you are at your friend's house), but succeed on step #2 through the internet.

    This is probably a lot more verbose (and detailed) than is necessary, but some Droid geeks will understand and might appreciate seeing the bug.

    We'll have this fixed soon.

    The work-around is simply to fall back to 3G by turning off WIFI.

    SoftwareForMe.com
    Makers of PhoneMyPC
  3. Master Droid
    Sleeve's Avatar
    Member #
    7343
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    255
    Phone
    Motorola Bankruptcy Preventer
    #63
    Is there a way to tell if you are getting a direct server to client connection vs. a proxy through SfM's servers? Is there a setting to require SSL and notify me that SSL is not available? I'm a bit concerned by the current state of your SSL protection and your casual attitude toward it. I can't use this app with my work laptop until you have endpoint to endpoint protection and you're unable to decrypt the content.

    What prevents someone from packet sniffing your client protocol, building an emulator, and using captured PmPC usernames, passwords, and host GUIDs to gain access to computers that your customers enable via your servers? Do you at least somehow obfuscate the data passed to your servers to activate a session? You are using something abstract like GUIDs to identify hosts, right? Like Slingbox does?
  4. Senior Droid
    SoftwareForMe.com's Avatar
    Member #
    2885
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    249
    Phone
    Droid
    #64
    Hi Sleeve,

    You have two questions here. Let me answer them one at a time.

    Security
    We most certainly do not have a casual attitude towards security! On the contrary, we started with first-rate SSL, but temporarily backed off in favor of risking a temporary outage. It will be back, along with a thorough white paper describing all the things we do to keep your data safe.

    As we've said, a packet sniffer and a smart job reverse engineering our protocol could allow someone to see your session, today, using our Beta. That will be fixed soon, and we'll be loud and clear when it is.

    However, your PhoneMyPC credentials are safe, as they are never passed over the wire. The worst someone could do would be to implement a man-in-the-middle attack and inject commands in your active session (when you have one), but that would require taking control of your DNS server, and a few more things.

    I designed the protocol, I have access to our servers, and I can not control your PCs.

    Nonetheless, please do not log into your Department of Defense PC's until we are out of Beta :-)

    Determining if your connection is direct

    A couple people have asked for a clear indicator on the phone; we'll do one eventually, but it hasn't been high priority (as indicated by user request rate).

    Here's how you can do this now.

    ** On the PC
    Double-click the PhoneMyPC icon in the System tray.
    Look at the title. At the end, it says (Connected).
    Now, run the app on your phone and select the PC.
    If the phone is able to connect, either directly through WIFI or through the internet, the title will end with (Connected Direct).

    ** On the Phone
    Run the app.
    If you've changed your Quality settings, make sure one of them is set to Auto. For example:
    * Press Menu
    * Select Settings
    * Under Quality Settings, choose Snapshot
    * Select Auto

    Exit the settings menu.
    Select a PC.
    Choose Shapshot (or whichever feature you set to Auto quality).
    Press the Menu button.
    Next to the Quality option it will say:
    Medium if the connection is hosted
    High if the connection is direct through the Internet
    Highest if the connection is direct through WIFI

    SoftwareForMe.com
    Makers of PhoneMyPC
    & Imagine Multi-touch
  5. Droid
    kev83202's Avatar
    Member #
    575
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    86
    Phone
    Droid
    #65
    I have windows 7 64bit and it says it won't install, I have it installed on Vista 64bit and if works great. Is windows 7 unsupported?
  6. Master Droid
    Big Lou's Avatar
    Member #
    11434
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    739
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #66
    This works over 3G, correct? Also, how much more will the full version cost?
  7. Senior Droid
    SoftwareForMe.com's Avatar
    Member #
    2885
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    249
    Phone
    Droid
    #67
    Quote Originally Posted by kev83202 View Post
    I have windows 7 64bit and it says it won't install, I have it installed on Vista 64bit and if works great. Is windows 7 unsupported?
    Hi,

    Can you take a snapshot of the window that says it won't install and send it to support@softwareforme.com? I personally have installed on 7-64 many times without any problems.

    Looking forward to figuring this out :-)

    SoftwareForMe.com
    Makers of PhoneMYPC
    & Imagine Multi-touch
  8. Droid
    kev83202's Avatar
    Member #
    575
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    86
    Phone
    Droid
    #68
    Quote Originally Posted by SoftwareForMe.com View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by kev83202 View Post
    I have windows 7 64bit and it says it won't install, I have it installed on Vista 64bit and if works great. Is windows 7 unsupported?
    Hi,

    Can you take a snapshot of the window that says it won't install and send it to support@softwareforme.com? I personally have installed on 7-64 many times without any problems.

    Looking forward to figuring this out :-)

    SoftwareForMe.com
    Makers of PhoneMYPC
    & Imagine Multi-touch
    Ok I re downloaded from the link you sent me and in installed fine. I'm really impressed with how smooth this app runs. Thanks!
  9. Droid Newbie
    KBrizzle's Avatar
    Member #
    20195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #69
    I love your program, and am currently using it. I am just wondering when your next update will be? I see that you haven't updated in a month and a half. Will Audio support be included in this update?
  10. Master Droid
    coondogg97's Avatar
    Member #
    1278
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Philly Burbs
    Posts
    378
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #70
    Quote Originally Posted by KBrizzle View Post
    I love your program, and am currently using it. I am just wondering when your next update will be? I see that you haven't updated in a month and a half. Will Audio support be included in this update?
    I was thinking the same thing.

    Welcome to the boards.
Page 7 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. What does everyone do for work?
    By garrett in forum Off Topic Forum
    Replies: 387
    Last Post: 04-27-2010, 11:12 AM
  2. How do the emulators work?
    By JhankG in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 08:38 AM
  3. Does *228 work on this phone?
    By bodean in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 07:26 PM
  4. Work with Exchange
    By denfil in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 11:51 AM
  5. I actually like the keyboard!!! Camera work ok!!!
    By mjs31 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 09:55 AM

Search tags for this page

error 1001 phonemypc

,

phone my pc authentication failed

,
phone my pc could not connect
,
phone my pc error 1001
,

phonemypc authentication failed

,
phonemypc doesnt work
,

phonemypc error 1001

,
phonemypc lan connection failed
,

phonemypc network error

,

phonemypc not working

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+