DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Need a Little Help With Swype Install

  1. Master Droid
    allikanbe's Avatar
    Member #
    8613
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    323
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII
    #11
    Quote Originally Posted by billyidle View Post
    Anyway to only use Swype in portrait? And use the Android keyboard in landscape?
    Long press in the Text window and choose input. I'm using Handcent if that makes a difference.
    also, in Settings, Language and Keyboard you probably need both Android and Swype selected.
  2. Droid
    fdkatz's Avatar
    Member #
    26351
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    65
    Phone
    Moto Droid Bionic
    #12

    Unhappy Suddenly Swype isn't working

    Has this happened to others? Suddenly Swype doesn't read my swipes. In fact, it misreads it even when I am way careful. Have they thrown a spanner in the works? I don't think I have changed any of the parameters. I restored everything to default just to be sure. Damn, I was enjoying using it too.
  3. JWJ
    JWJ is offline
    Droid Newbie
    JWJ's Avatar
    Member #
    16610
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #13
    Quote Originally Posted by fdkatz View Post
    Has this happened to others? Suddenly Swype doesn't read my swipes. In fact, it misreads it even when I am way careful. Have they thrown a spanner in the works? I don't think I have changed any of the parameters. I restored everything to default just to be sure. Damn, I was enjoying using it too.

    This has happened to me twice since I started using it. I was txting at the time so I closed Handcent, then just FC'd Swype in the apps manager. Went back into Handcent to send a txt and it worked fine.
  4. Junior Droid
    bart7373's Avatar
    Member #
    4317
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Motorola droid
    #14
    I am trying to install Swype. When I tap the file in astro manager I'm not getting an install box. What am I doing wrong?
    Thanks for any help you can send my way.
  5. Master Droid
    Technoman's Avatar
    Member #
    12158
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    980
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Bolt of Thunder
    #15
    Quote Originally Posted by billyidle View Post
    Anyway to only use Swype in portrait? And use the Android keyboard in landscape?
    The only way to do this is... do not make any keyboard your default, and have both check marked in your settings. When you go to do something in landscape mode, LONG PRESS on the text box and it will provide you the option to select what you want to use. It works fairly well to do it that way.

    I have found that the phone will default to the last used keyboard the next time you short press, so you have to remember to LONG PRESS when you go back to portrait mode.
  6. Master Droid
    Technoman's Avatar
    Member #
    12158
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    980
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Bolt of Thunder
    #16
    Quote Originally Posted by JWJ View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by fdkatz View Post
    Has this happened to others? Suddenly Swype doesn't read my swipes. In fact, it misreads it even when I am way careful. Have they thrown a spanner in the works? I don't think I have changed any of the parameters. I restored everything to default just to be sure. Damn, I was enjoying using it too.

    This has happened to me twice since I started using it. I was txting at the time so I closed Handcent, then just FC'd Swype in the apps manager. Went back into Handcent to send a txt and it worked fine.
    You can also fix this by doing a LONG PRESS on the text box, selecting the Android default keyboard. GO out of the application and back in LONG PRESS and select SWYPE and it will work again. I think it is a memory issue that causes this.
  7. Droid
    Panzerpanduh's Avatar
    Member #
    126217
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    Motorola Droid X
    #17
    so i flashed fission theme and theres no swype (as someone above in this post said) but i dont see a fission addons folder =S how can i add swype to my phone?? any help would be nice =) thanks

    edit: got it
    Last edited by Panzerpanduh; 12-20-2010 at 12:29 AM.
  8. Super Moderator
    furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Member #
    78594
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wind blows out of the west.
    Posts
    10,371
    Liked
    32 times
    Twitter
    @FurryVarmint
    Premium Member
    #18
    Sign up for the beta.

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
  9. Junior Droid
    GavLoc's Avatar
    Member #
    125427
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 1
    #19
    Hey guys I'm interested in using swype but I searched the forum and can't find the link to download it. I must be blind because everyone else seems to find it just fine. Even when I do find it I'm not sure what ill need to do with the download. Any help would be much appreaciated. Thanks. I also signed up for the beta a few days agao and they still have not opened it back up. i was hoping i could get it so i dont have to wait around for it to re open. im impatient lol
    Last edited by GavLoc; 12-20-2010 at 02:24 PM.
  10. Super Moderator
    furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Member #
    78594
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wind blows out of the west.
    Posts
    10,371
    Liked
    32 times
    Twitter
    @FurryVarmint
    Premium Member
    #20
    Download links to install Swype are illegal as it's a closed beta. Sorry.

    You will just have to wait like everyone else.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. swype over 9mb??
    By phreakaj in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-02-2010, 11:33 AM
  2. Swype and 2.1 Update
    By arty2hottie in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-31-2009, 12:06 PM
  3. Swype for Droid
    By samiusmc in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-30-2009, 03:17 PM
  4. Swype anyone?
    By CKyle22 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-30-2009, 11:52 AM
  5. Swype Available For Download Here
    By garrett in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 12:36 PM

Search tags for this page

astro manager swype
,
how to get swype with astro file manager
,
how to install swype on htc incredible
,
how to install swype on incredible 2
,

how to install swype on thunderbolt

,
how to put swype htc incredible
,
how to put swype on htc
,
how to put swype on incredible 2
,
htz resound how to set swype
,

swype setup

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+