DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Swype as default keyboard

  1. Master Droid
    naman919's Avatar
    Member #
    837
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    563
    Phone
    OG --> DX --> GNex
    #1

    Swype as default keyboard

    I searched the forums and couldn't find an answer to this question.

    I'm running CM6.1 stable and installed Swype 2.15.56.14870.t100 (i'm in the beta).

    Whenever i reboot, the default android keyboard is set as default. I seem to remember a fix for this but can't find it anywhere. Can someone point me in the right direction? thanks.
    Last edited by naman919; 12-08-2010 at 05:45 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by bigman2 View Post
    Why must people insist on posting these things when my flamethrower is in for repairs?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Newbie
    WolfmansJesus3197's Avatar
    Member #
    93133
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #2
    I just installed Swype today. Even though it was selected as primary input, it wasn't working. After I putzed around in the tutorial for a little bit I tried seeing if it worked for text messaging and it did.
  4. Master Droid
    naman919's Avatar
    Member #
    837
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    563
    Phone
    OG --> DX --> GNex
    #3
    Thanks for the reply but that is not the issue I'm discussing here. Can someone shine light on my problem? Swype is installed and working correctly, just if i reboot it loses default the next time i go to type. I have to set it once and it stays default until i reboot.
    Quote Originally Posted by bigman2 View Post
    Why must people insist on posting these things when my flamethrower is in for repairs?
  5. Droid Sensei
    takeshi's Avatar
    Member #
    10236
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,600
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #4
    Have you checked Swype's own beta forums? I don't recall if a solution is posted there but it's worth checking. Off the top of my head it sounds like an install issue but the Swype install process has always been a bit quirky.
  6. Senior Droid
    Newps's Avatar
    Member #
    11641
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    124
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #5
    The Swype beta process is a joke. Because of their insistence on making the process as difficult as possible I don't update the beta everytime they come out with an update. The beta works fine so I will no longer update.
  7. Senior Droid
    PolyOlefin's Avatar
    Member #
    11671
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    192
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Newps View Post
    The Swype beta process is a joke. Because of their insistence on making the process as difficult as possible I don't update the beta everytime they come out with an update. The beta works fine so I will no longer update.
    I think you're being a little hyperbolic. I had a problem with a beta update earlier this year; the fix was well-documented in the Swype forums.

    The newest December beta has a new streamlined installer that holds your hand through the whole process, leaving no room for error this time around. I can't see how the beta process can go any smoother, really. Just be sure to delete "Swype" and "Swype Installer" before doing it.

    Try it out, it fixed one huge bug I had and added a microphone button for me.
    PE 4.2
    Slayher @ 1 GHz

    RIP | Marco Simoncelli | 1987-2011
  8. Master Droid
    naman919's Avatar
    Member #
    837
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    563
    Phone
    OG --> DX --> GNex
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by takeshi View Post
    Have you checked Swype's own beta forums? I don't recall if a solution is posted there but it's worth checking. Off the top of my head it sounds like an install issue but the Swype install process has always been a bit quirky.
    I haven't checked there, but i'm going to try and uninstall and reinstall and see if it works.

    Quote Originally Posted by PolyOlefin View Post
    The newest December beta has a new streamlined installer that holds your hand through the whole process, leaving no room for error this time around. I can't see how the beta process can go any smoother, really. Just be sure to delete "Swype" and "Swype Installer" before doing it.

    Try it out, it fixed one huge bug I had and added a microphone button for me.
    I'm going to try and reinstall it real quick and see if that helps. it works fine, just a PITA that it won't stick as the default keyboard after a reboot.
    Quote Originally Posted by bigman2 View Post
    Why must people insist on posting these things when my flamethrower is in for repairs?
  9. Nice Guy
    aaf709's Avatar
    Member #
    6126
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    4,181
    Liked
    127 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4
    Premium Member
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by PolyOlefin View Post
    The newest December beta has a new streamlined installer that holds your hand through the whole process, leaving no room for error this time around. I can't see how the beta process can go any smoother, really. Just be sure to delete "Swype" and "Swype Installer" before doing it.

    Try it out, it fixed one huge bug I had and added a microphone button for me.
    Yes, the new installer works wonders (although I just opened the installer and it updated without having to uninstall it). When I got the OTA update to FRG83D Swype (at least the ability to swype) stopped working. I cleared the data on the Swype app, and then opened the installer. It said I needed to generate a licence and to press the "Generate License" button. I did, entered my email address and password and Swype was up and running a few seconds later. No need to uninstall and reinstall the app.
  10. Droid Newbie
    a6duchess's Avatar
    Member #
    147809
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Original Droid
    #9
    tell me what you did again. I tried clearing data.. went back to swype installer, didn't have to sign in.. no option to. It still won't work. I'm going crazy looking for answers.
    UPDATE: went to swype forums and found the answer. I had to uninstall and reinstall swype itself and the installer. It finally works. Just mad that it lost all my words and info. But, happy to have it back...
    Last edited by a6duchess; 12-13-2010 at 01:11 AM. Reason: fixed the problem.
  11. Droid
    Brandonovich's Avatar
    Member #
    69613
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #10
    Have you tried going into settings>language and keyboard, and only checking the Swype keyboard?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Swype/Android Keyboard Issue with Which is Default
    By Anj in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-22-2013, 03:05 PM
  2. Keep Swype Default?
    By Eddog4DROID in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 11:23 AM
  3. Android 2.2 - Default Dailer, Swype, Chrome to Phone
    By jv59 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-29-2010, 03:44 PM
  4. Swype keyboard
    By mslinda70 in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-30-2010, 09:27 AM
  5. Swype for portrait mode, Android default for landscape
    By firefalldown in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 06:10 PM

Search tags for this page

how to make swype default
,

how to make swype default keyboard

,
how to set swype as default
,

how to set swype as default keyboard

,
how to set swype as default keyboard in android
,

lost swype keyboard

,

make swype default keyboard

,
make swype default keyboard android
,
set swype as default
,

set swype as default keyboard

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+